Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wapping Hockey Club

View

EoSD Award winners

9 months ago By Stuart Burnside

So much win

Congratulations to the following, who received a club award this Sat:

Mixed Player of the Season - Sam Cree
Umpire of the Season - Leanne Garvie
Volunteer of the Year - Katy Needham
Young Wapper Snapper - Iain McAuslan
Three Years Press Sec Thanks & Good Luck - Kaz Schaps-Bolle
Rory Heaslip Top Goalscorer - Ali Scott

Ladies Club Player of the Year - Becky Hart
Mens Club Player of the Year - Joe Trickett
Club Person of the Year - Joint - Joe Trickett & Bee Armstrong
DoS - Craig Neilson
Team of the Year - Ladies 7

Congratulations also to everyone receiving a team award.

Thank you for another incredible season. With late news coming through about MX1's promotion from div 10SE, we now have the following in the bag:
Champions: M2, M3
Promoted: M8, M9, MX1, L7

Another six promotions, following 10 the year before, and 8 the year before that brings our three year total to 24. For a club almost entirely focussed on socialising, that is a lot of good hockey. Well done all.

We will be hunting people to make up next year's exec and committee shortly. Please start thinking in the meantime about whether you would like to help out in some way.

Thanks

Stu
Chair 2013-present

Notes:
Photo Credit Andreas Grieger His Facebook Page

Updated 15:02 - 19 Apr 2017 by Stuart Burnside

Where next?

Chair's AGM Speech Off-pitch round up from the 2016/17 season
Introducing...Wapping Valley Landmark sponsorship deal will see national stadium renamed for 2017/18 season

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 21 Jan
h
Wapping Pirates University of Hertfordshire
Friendly 11:00
h
Mens 2nd Team Waltham Forest 1
League 12:30
Mon 22 Jan
h
Ladies 3rd Team Training
Training 20:00
Sat 27 Jan
h
Mens 2nd Team Bourne Deeping 1
League TBC
h
Mens 6th Team Southend 2
League TBC
a
Mens 7th Team Witham 2
League TBC
h
Mens 9th Team Upminster 4
League TBC
h
Mens X1s Havering 4
League TBC
a
Ladies 1st Team Cambridge City 2
League TBC
h
Mens 3rd Team Felixstowe 1
League 00:01
a
Mens 5th Team Colchester 1
League 00:01
h
Mens 8th Team Old Southendian 3
League 00:01
a
Wapping X-Men Southend 3
League 00:01
h
Ladies 5th Team East London 3
League 00:01
h
Ladies 2nd Team East London 2
League 10:00
a
Mens 1st Team Blueharts 1
League 12:00
a
Ladies 3rd Team Maldon
League 12:00
h
Ladies 4th Team Upminster 2
League 12:30
a
Ladies 8th Team Chelmsford 7
League 12:45
a
Mens 4th Team Witham 1
League 14:00
a
Ladies 6th Team Upminster 4
League 16:00
h
Ladies 7th Team Basildon 4
League 16:00
Sun 28 Jan
h
Wapping Printers Waltham Forest Mixed 2s
Cup 12:30
a
Mens 1st Team Harleston Magpies
League 14:00
Mon 29 Jan
h
Ladies 3rd Team Training
Training 20:00
Sat 3 Feb
h
Mens 2nd Team I-ES 1
League TBC
h
Mens 4th Team East London 2
League TBC
a
Mens 6th Team Colchester 2
League TBC
h
Mens 7th Team Chelmsford 3
League TBC
a
Mens X1s Crostyx 4
League TBC
h
Ladies 1st Team Norwich Dragons 1
League TBC
h
Ladies 6th Team Brentwood 4
League TBC
h
Mens 5th Team Redbridge & Ilford 1
League 00:01
h
Wapping X-Men East London 8
League 00:01
h
Ladies 8th Team East London 8
League 00:01
a
Mens 3rd Team East London 1
League 11:00
a
Ladies 4th Team Colchester 3
League 11:00
a
Ladies 5th Team Harlow
League 11:00
h
Ladies 3rd Team Witham
League 11:30
a
Mens 9th Team Rochford 1
League 12:15
a
Ladies 7th Team Crostyx 3
League 12:30
a
Ladies 2nd Team Stevenage 1
League 13:00
a
Mens 8th Team Maldon 2
League 13:30
a
Mens 2nd Team Wisbech Town 1
League 13:45
h
Mens 1st Team St Albans 1
League 14:00

News sponsors

Club sponsors