Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wapping Hockey Club

View

Club Day Saturday 12th September

2 years ago By Rachel Haseloff

Wapping Hockey annual club day....

Wapping Hockey Club are hosting our annual Club Day Saturday the 12th of September.

Location - Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre.

Eton Manor
Leadmill Lane
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
E20 3AD

Match Schedule

11.00 P2 – M4 vs M5
12.30 P1 – M1 vs Lewes
14.00 P1 – L1 vs Norwich Dragons
15.30 P1 - M2 vs Wanderers 1’s
15:30 P2 - M7 v M8
17.00 P1 & P2 – L4-8 & M7-X – Interclub friendlies/mini tournaments

L4-8 and M9-X to meet at 4pm to sort teams and warm up.

Away Fixtures

M3’s – Essex Cup All day
M6 vs Wanderers 2’s
L3’s – Tunbridge Wells 14.30 (Away)

Hockey Shop

The Hockey Centre will be on site from around 10am onwards selling sticks, shoes, shin pads and other hockey related bits.

Food

The LVHTC cafe will be open throughout the day selling refreshments and The Hockey Beer will be available to purchase.

Facilities

Being a world class facility there are of course showers at LV! Bring shower stuff if you want to head straight to the cape there will be time to shower between the 5pm games and the mini bus pick up.

Transport to the Cape

Mini Buses will be provided (£3pp) to transfer people from LV to the Cape from 8pm. Teas will be provided in the Cape at 8:30om for people that have played at 5pm.

The Social

All teams back to our clubhouse The Cape for more Hockey beer! Or whatever beverage you wish to imbibe.

Thomas More Square, Nesham Street, London, E1W 1YY.

Where next?

Work starts on the John Orwell relay Half million pound refurbishment adds Wapping's third national league grade pitch, including covered spectator seating
The most sought-after tickets in Hockey: UPDATED EuroHockey 2015 is the perfect place to watch some truly world-class sport. So show your national pride and get your tickets to LV this August!

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 21 Oct
a
Mens 6th Team Southend 2
League TBC
h
Mens 7th Team Witham 2
League TBC
a
Mens X1s Saffron Walden 7
League TBC
a
Mens 8th Team Old Southendian 3
League 00:01
h
Ladies 6th Team Upminster 4
League 10:00
h
Ladies 8th Team Chelmsford 7
League 11:00
h
Ladies 1st Team Cambridge City 2
League 11:30
a
Ladies 4th Team Upminster 2
League 11:30
a
Mens 2nd Team Bourne Deeping 1
League 12:30
a
Mens 2nd Team Bourne Deeping 1
League 12:30
h
Mens 5th Team Colchester 1
League 12:30
h
Ladies 3rd Team Maldon
League 12:30
a
Ladies 2nd Team East London 2
League 13:00
a
Ladies 5th Team East London 3
League 13:00
a
Ladies 7th Team Basildon 4
League 13:30
h
Mens 1st Team Blueharts 1
League 14:00
a
Mens 3rd Team Felixstowe 1
League 15:30
h
Wapping X-Men Southend 3
League 15:30
h
Mens 4th Team Witham 1
League 16:00
a
Mens 9th Team Upminster 4
League 16:00
Mon 23 Oct
h
Ladies 3rd Team
Training 20:00
Sat 28 Oct
h
Mens 6th Team Colchester 2
League TBC
a
Mens 7th Team Chelmsford 3
League TBC
h
Mens X1s Tower Hamlets 1
League TBC
h
Ladies 7th Team Crostyx 3
League 10:00
a
Mens 4th Team East London 2
League 11:00
h
Mens 9th Team Rochford 1
League 11:00
a
Ladies 3rd Team Witham
League 11:00
h
Ladies 4th Team Colchester 3
League 11:30
h
Ladies 2nd Team Stevenage 1
League 12:30
a
Ladies 8th Team East London 8
League 13:00
a
Mens 5th Team Redbridge & Ilford 1
League 13:30
a
Ladies 1st Team Norwich Dragons 1
League 13:30
h
Mens 2nd Team Wisbech Town 1
League 14:00
h
Mens 2nd Team Wisbech Town 1
League 14:00
h
Ladies 5th Team Harlow
League 14:00
a
Wapping X-Men East London 8
League 14:30
a
Mens 1st Team St Albans 1
League 15:00
a
Ladies 6th Team Brentwood 4
League 15:30
h
Mens 8th Team Maldon 2
League 16:00
h
Mens 3rd Team East London 1
League 17:00

News sponsors

Club sponsors