Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wapping Hockey Club

View

Pre-season training is under way!

2 months ago By Matthew Patterson

Training

With just over a month and a half to go until the first league matches, pre-season gets under way this week at Lee Valley Hockey Centre and next week at John Orwell. Training sessions are open to all existing and prospective members - if you are new to Wapping or unsure which session to attend please email our Membership Secretary.

We will also be running our annual Club Day on 2 September at John Orwell Sports Centre, more details to follow soon!

Maps to Lee Valley and John Orwell Sports Centre are available by following the links.

Mon Aug 7
Lee Valley Pitch 2: 8.30-10pm: Men's 1st XI - 3rd XI

Mon Aug 14
Lee Valley Pitch 2 9-10pm: Men's 1st XI - 3rd XI
John Orwell: 8.30-10pm: Ladies' 4th XI - 8th XI

Tue Aug 15
John Orwell: 8.30-10pm: Men's 4th XI - 7th XI

Wed Aug 16
Lee Valley Pitch 1: 8.30-10pm: Ladies' 1st XI - 3rd XI
John Orwell: 8.30-10pm: Men's 8th XI - 11th XI

Mon Aug 21
Lee Valley Pitch 2: 8.30-10pm: Men's 1st XI - 3rd XI
John Orwell: 8.30-10pm: Ladies' 4th XI - 8th XI

Tue Aug 22
John Orwell: 8.30-10pm: Men's 4th XI - 7th XI

Wed Aug 23
Lee Valley Pitch 1: 8.30-10pm: Ladies 1st XI - 3rd XI
John Orwell: 8.30-10pm: Men's 8th XI - 11th XI

Note - organised club fitness training on Mondays is now finished as preseason has started.

Updated 13:37 - 14 Aug 2017 by Matthew Patterson

Where next?

Wapping launch bursary programme to support disadvantaged youth members Donations from current and former members will support members of fledgling “Wapping Kidds” youth programme.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 21 Oct
a
Mens 6th Team Southend 2
League TBC
h
Mens 7th Team Witham 2
League TBC
a
Mens X1s Saffron Walden 7
League TBC
a
Mens 8th Team Old Southendian 3
League 00:01
h
Ladies 6th Team Upminster 4
League 10:00
h
Ladies 8th Team Chelmsford 7
League 11:00
h
Ladies 1st Team Cambridge City 2
League 11:30
a
Ladies 4th Team Upminster 2
League 11:30
a
Mens 2nd Team Bourne Deeping 1
League 12:30
a
Mens 2nd Team Bourne Deeping 1
League 12:30
h
Mens 5th Team Colchester 1
League 12:30
h
Ladies 3rd Team Maldon
League 12:30
a
Ladies 2nd Team East London 2
League 13:00
a
Ladies 5th Team East London 3
League 13:00
a
Ladies 7th Team Basildon 4
League 13:30
h
Mens 1st Team Blueharts 1
League 14:00
a
Mens 3rd Team Felixstowe 1
League 15:30
h
Wapping X-Men Southend 3
League 15:30
h
Mens 4th Team Witham 1
League 16:00
a
Mens 9th Team Upminster 4
League 16:00
Mon 23 Oct
h
Ladies 3rd Team
Training 20:00
Sat 28 Oct
h
Mens 6th Team Colchester 2
League TBC
a
Mens 7th Team Chelmsford 3
League TBC
h
Mens X1s Tower Hamlets 1
League TBC
h
Ladies 7th Team Crostyx 3
League 10:00
a
Mens 4th Team East London 2
League 11:00
h
Mens 9th Team Rochford 1
League 11:00
a
Ladies 3rd Team Witham
League 11:00
h
Ladies 4th Team Colchester 3
League 11:30
h
Ladies 2nd Team Stevenage 1
League 12:30
a
Ladies 8th Team East London 8
League 13:00
a
Mens 5th Team Redbridge & Ilford 1
League 13:30
a
Ladies 1st Team Norwich Dragons 1
League 13:30
h
Mens 2nd Team Wisbech Town 1
League 14:00
h
Mens 2nd Team Wisbech Town 1
League 14:00
h
Ladies 5th Team Harlow
League 14:00
a
Wapping X-Men East London 8
League 14:30
a
Mens 1st Team St Albans 1
League 15:00
a
Ladies 6th Team Brentwood 4
League 15:30
h
Mens 8th Team Maldon 2
League 16:00
h
Mens 3rd Team East London 1
League 17:00

News sponsors

Club sponsors