Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wapping Hockey Club

View

Umpiring Day a Wapping success

1 year ago By Stuart Burnside

Fantastic support from EHUA in coaching 20 umpires!

The latest session for our Umpiring Development Centre (UDC) took place last Saturday, 14 November.

In total, 20 umpires, both from Wapping and from neighbouring clubs received coaching and, where required, assessments. Congratulations in particular to:

Dan Carter - promoted to ladies' county panel 2
Giles Barton - promoted to ladies' county panel 2
Scott Alder - promoted to men's panel 3
Jay Phillips - promoted to level 1

9 EHUA coaches delivered the sessions and also filmed the matches too (for which both umpires and home & away coaches are grateful). Our thanks to Andy Meacher, Jade Bloomfield, Geoff Fulford, Colin Blackford, Peter Croot, Sanjay Batra, Paul Sexby, Mick Pullin and Chris Row for giving up their time on what turned out to be a pretty cold & wet day.

Notes

The UDC was set up in 2013 as an acknowledgment, much like our goalkeeper academy, that umpiring coaching is both an area often overlooked by clubs and also an area where cooperation between neighbouring clubs can enhance delivery. The coaching delivered as part of Saturday's session benefitted multiple clubs and umpires and plaudits must go to our umpiring development officer Dan Carter, our ULO Adam Haines, and also our fixtures secretary Jade Bloomfield who has assisted in coordinating with EHUA in his capacity there.

PS yes I've used an Aussie getting carded just for you Hoff.

Updated 17:14 - 20 Nov 2015 by Stuart Burnside

Where next?

Return of the John Orwell Cue light saber sound effects for every stick tackle

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 21 Oct
a
Mens 6th Team Southend 2
League TBC
h
Mens 7th Team Witham 2
League TBC
a
Mens X1s Saffron Walden 7
League TBC
a
Mens 8th Team Old Southendian 3
League 00:01
h
Ladies 6th Team Upminster 4
League 10:00
h
Ladies 8th Team Chelmsford 7
League 11:00
h
Ladies 1st Team Cambridge City 2
League 11:30
a
Ladies 4th Team Upminster 2
League 11:30
a
Mens 2nd Team Bourne Deeping 1
League 12:30
a
Mens 2nd Team Bourne Deeping 1
League 12:30
h
Mens 5th Team Colchester 1
League 12:30
h
Ladies 3rd Team Maldon
League 12:30
a
Ladies 2nd Team East London 2
League 13:00
a
Ladies 5th Team East London 3
League 13:00
a
Ladies 7th Team Basildon 4
League 13:30
h
Mens 1st Team Blueharts 1
League 14:00
a
Mens 3rd Team Felixstowe 1
League 15:30
h
Wapping X-Men Southend 3
League 15:30
h
Mens 4th Team Witham 1
League 16:00
a
Mens 9th Team Upminster 4
League 16:00
Mon 23 Oct
h
Ladies 3rd Team
Training 20:00
Sat 28 Oct
h
Mens 6th Team Colchester 2
League TBC
a
Mens 7th Team Chelmsford 3
League TBC
h
Mens X1s Tower Hamlets 1
League TBC
h
Ladies 7th Team Crostyx 3
League 10:00
a
Mens 4th Team East London 2
League 11:00
h
Mens 9th Team Rochford 1
League 11:00
a
Ladies 3rd Team Witham
League 11:00
h
Ladies 4th Team Colchester 3
League 11:30
h
Ladies 2nd Team Stevenage 1
League 12:30
a
Ladies 8th Team East London 8
League 13:00
a
Mens 5th Team Redbridge & Ilford 1
League 13:30
a
Ladies 1st Team Norwich Dragons 1
League 13:30
h
Mens 2nd Team Wisbech Town 1
League 14:00
h
Mens 2nd Team Wisbech Town 1
League 14:00
h
Ladies 5th Team Harlow
League 14:00
a
Wapping X-Men East London 8
League 14:30
a
Mens 1st Team St Albans 1
League 15:00
a
Ladies 6th Team Brentwood 4
League 15:30
h
Mens 8th Team Maldon 2
League 16:00
h
Mens 3rd Team East London 1
League 17:00

News sponsors

Club sponsors